Thursday, September 30, 2010

September 3-0

I can't believe how this month is gone...Tomorrow is the first day of October. With the passing of September, I had to go outside to the backyard to check in with the flowers...Photobucket There are still a few.
This is my favourite sign in my garden, I have had it for years!!!

Photobucket
Some for-get-me-nots trying to say "HI" again. Just before the season ends...
(top pic)
Photobucket


A wee bit of colour left...saying goodbye to the last day of September.
Photobucket
A little bit of green too! So peaceful, my garden that I love.
But,
my very favourite...
Saving the best for last is my ROSES!!!

Photobucket

THE END

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Wednesday, Wednesday!

Photobucket
Josh was helping out with our blog today! He ran and got the camera...He thought this was such a cute pic of Fred. Fred is all cozy in Josh's blankets.

The boys love Fred, and I know Fred loves them too! Fred is lost most of the day when the boys are gone to school.

Have a Wonderful Wednesday!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Yummers

Apple Crisp in the Crock Pot...

This is what you will need,
8 c peeled sliced apples
3/4 c flour(I use whole wheat)
1/2 c quick oats
2 tsp cinnamon
2/3 c butter or marg(softened)

Turn crock pot on high , put sliced apples inside. Mix remaining ingredients and put on top of the Apples(Do not stir)
Cover and cook on low for 6hrs

Pure JOY! Enjoy...
Photobucket

Monday, September 27, 2010

Changing...

Today was a fresh day, I cut the grass and then I noticed it...the leaves-they are CHANGING!!! So, I ran in and got my camera.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
I think this shot is my favourite!(Well, I also like the first shot too)!

Sunday, September 26, 2010

"Pop" Art!

Photobucket

My favourite drink,as per lately...(I liked the whole "POP ART" effect). Something different!

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Today...

I was up early and I did some grocery shopping, went to the gym, met up with a great friend for a quick visit...
Today, I got some laundry done, some planning for work done...
Today, my hubby surprised me and cleaned all our front windows-my friend Debra was here to see it for real! Unbelieveable.
Today, my boys are spending time on their X-box, loving each other and hating each other at the same time...
Today, this is my favourite moment of the day(so far...) Craig enjoying his most favourite books. The series is called "Bone". This book came from his school library. What a great day to relax and enjoy a book! On that note, here is a pic of my guy...and I'm going to do a little R & R myself. Happy Saturday.

Photobucket

Friday, September 24, 2010

It's that time of the year...

Josh called his dad at work today. He had to put in an order for Timmie's. Josh wanted two "smile" cookies!Photobucket One for him and one for Craig.

Josh was so H-A-P-P-Y...and so was I that he let me take some pictures of him!

Design on a Dime!

Well, here are few pics of our latest reno, our upstairs Living Room! I called this post "Design on a Dime" because most of our furniture is "Hand me Down". We did get a GREAT price on our flooring from Flooring Canada. We even saved the HST. We love the new floor except for the fact our Freddy loses a lot of hair on it!!! Well here is the collage I made...

Photobucket

I love the shot where I'm talking on the phone, I'm talking to my Debra. I hope you see this post Deb! Miss ya. Happy Friday to all and to all a wonderful WEEKEND!

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Home~

Photobucket

Today has been a busy day! I'm glad to be home(for a bit)! We are on the fly again tonight... flyers, pizza night(at Craig's school) and then we meet our first boy teacher.(I guess I should say man) Mr. H :) Should be lots of FUN!

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Happy First Day of...

Fall! But, with this wet, warm rain this morning, it kinda feels like it could be Spring! I'm happy I was able to get some pics late yesterday afternoon for my "First Day of Fall post"!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Fall is such a beautiful season with the changing of the leaves and then the leaves falling off the trees. The weather is cooler, yet still warm! We have many small town fun fairs, apple picking and finding that perfect pumpkin! We put together our most creative halloween costume. Then we wait till the very last day of October to go out and "Trick or Treat"!!! Having lots of FUN. Take a walk, play in the leaves...and, don't forget to enjoy everything Fall has to offer!

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Last day of summer means...

Some new "Fall Friends" come out to play!

Photobucket

Monday, September 20, 2010

Can we fix it...?

Yes, we can!!!!! You did an awesome job laying the floor Mike!

Photobucket

Almost done... :)

When we get the room put back together we'll post pics!

Sunday, September 19, 2010

The...

GREAT BIG SPIDER...went up the water spout. No, The GREAT BIG SPIDER made an awesome web!!!
Check it out!

Photobucket

And one more pic...a close up!

Photobucket

Garden Walk~

I was busy today cutting the grass, bagging up some garden waste.(our pick up is this week:) Yay!
Here are just a few flowers hanging around the garden...

Photobucket

PS Mike is working so hard on the floor upstairs...It's looking really nice! Good job Hunny!

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Take a Peek...

At our upstairs bathroom. We are finally getting things back in order! Some fresh paint and a new shower curtain...go along way!

Photobucket
I'm pretty happy with our new look! Today Mike is laying a new floor down the hallway and into the living room! I can't wait to get our furniture back into the living room :D ~Happy Saturday~

Friday, September 17, 2010

Chippy

Surprised us with a visit this after noon! He even let us take a few pictures of him. He was peeking through Craig's window, trying to spy on the boys! The boys thought he was great. Come back and see us again soon Chippy.

Photobucket

Bye for now,

Friday's Breakfast~

Photobucket

And, It was YUMMY too!!!

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Number Nine

Photobucket

Today I had my tooth pulled, it was number nine! Believe it or not...Crazy, I know!

In these pics, I was trying to check it out. The mirror in one hand and camera in the other-lol

It has been a rough day. But, I did it :D

Happy Thursday...Tomorrow is Friday!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Yumm-eeeeeeeeeee

Photobucket

This was our treat tonight for our awesome painting job :)

Cinnamon

That is the new colour of our hand towel bar...Photobucket
We went with the Silver gray for the upstaris bathroom. I highly recommend spending a bit more $$$ and buy the Benjamin Moore Aura paint, it is truly amazing paint! You do get what you pay for...I'm sooooo tired! Painting is hard work! Yippee tomorrow I get my tooth pulled. I have been in a great amount of pain on/off for the last 2 months!

My Most...

Favourite shot...Photobucket

My sweet boy, Josh. This is his most...favourite toy! We call it the "BUBBLE BLASTER"! Beware! I'm thinking I could use this for work-lol

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Flowers in...

Photobucket

September. I took some time this afternoon to check out what was out and growing around the front of our house. Here is what I found...

This shot, I just LOVE! Soooooooooo pretty.

Photobucket

Photobucket
I hope that we can keep our pussy willow alive all winter. We tried to plant it so it would be protected from the harsh weather.

Photobucket

Another beauty that brings me such JOY! I love nature and all it has to offer us...

Photobucket

I made this photo to appear like an old style pic. Kinda different! I love this in my garden, it has a butterfly and it is a solar light that lights the night in a green colour shade!

That is just a little bit of what is going on this Tuesday in and around the Miller's house. Enjoy this awesome weather C and J Style! :D

Monday, September 13, 2010

Light-Post

Photobucket

This is what the light posts in the Thames Valley School Board look like :D
I kinda like this picture. Simple. Yet, interesting?! Happy Monday...

I'll try harder tomorrow:P

Sunday, September 12, 2010

One, Two, Three...

Photobucket

It's ME!

I love natural sun-light shots, baby!

PB and...

Photobucket

Chocolate milk of course!

Makes for a yummy Sunday snack...Have a Happy day!

Saturday, September 11, 2010

A Fair Saturday

Photobucket

Today we were at the Western Fair! We played games, rode the rides, walked the buildings and watched the shows. We ate pizza, ice cream, chips, candy floss. We visited with the cows, horses, chickens, pigs and all the other farm animals. We looked at people's art, creative ideas and had lots of good laughs. We caved and bought the $10 bubble gun...the $15 training disc for Fred our dog and the $3 cute dog key chain that his eyes pop out and you sqeeze his tummy and he poops! Our favourite shows included the twin brothers magic show, the racing pigs, Doo Doo the clown and the best show at the fair the stunt dogs! That show was truly amazing!!! They have even been on tv with Oprah and a few other shows. I was impressed indeed! On our way out we had to get our annual Elephant ear and play the birthday game. Josh rolled the dice and won(the month was March)! Yay, Josh.
I didn't bring my camera because I didn't think I wanted my thousand dollar camera hanging around my neck all day...I missed a lot of great shots:( Oh, well! Live and learn. The memory of another good Western Fair will live with in us. PS We also got a bounce back ticket for $5 dollar entry fee for next week. I guess we'll be making another trip to the fair:) Life is good...

Friday, September 10, 2010

DoG gOnE cRaZy DoG...

Photobucket

So, I was in the kitchen making lunch. Nothing really special, just a chicken pizza with thin crust! My favourite. I go into the dining room area and to my surprise Fred is sitting on the table! Instead of getting him off right away, I think aw how cute and I run to get my camera!

This isn't normal for Fred to sit on top of our table.(just so you know:) The window was open and cars are driving up / down our street. The noise from the cars make Fred wonder what's goin' on...So, these pics of Fred are him checking what's going on outside by looking out the window!

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Ring, Ring!

Photobucket

This week I got two surprise phone calls from really good friends...(you know who you are)! It made my week so much better because of these two frinds :D

Oh, happy day, oh, happy week!

Thank you D and J
You girls are the best!

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Back to...

School! Wow, today is the first day back to school. How bitter sweet it is...I'm happy that my boys are back, yet sad that they are gone all day!

Today was my first day back to work too. Once again, bitter sweet. I'm happy to get back into my routine...Yet, sad beacuse I'm thinking that's it, summer is over!!!

The weather is fabulous right now...maybe I need to get out and ENJOY!

Well fellow blogging friends "How was your little's first day back???" I would love to hear! :D

Have a happy day!

Photobucket

Monday, September 6, 2010

Top three weekend happenings

3) We painted and painted...Silver grey became our friend and then Ranchwood joined in on the fun.

Photobucket

2) Fire Muster day in St. Thomas
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
and there's more...
Photobucket
Photobucket
I love this pic of the two boys, sitting and just watching the water. They had such a fun day...

Then it was time to head home...
Photobucket
It was the best blue sky ever!!!
Photobucket

1) Labour Day-HOLIDAY Monday. We Relax!PS Happy Birthday Jules...

About Me

My photo
I'm just a girl who loves life and living life each day as it comes. About me, I'm a creative girl who likes to share my work with the world. I have started my own part time business on the side. I do Alphabet Photography. Alphabet Photography is the process of taking pictures of everyday objects and then putting them together to form words. It's a very unique form of art. Also makes a very nice gift for everyone, will fit into any home decor. A timeless treasure to last a lifetime. I'm located in London, ON. My work is on display at the Western Fair Farmers Market every Saturday from 8-3. E-mail me at christine231@rogers.com for more information or to place an order.